tive that is consistent with the proper role of the Commission. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(n)(1).

Indeed, the Commission typically turns to disclosure to address investor-protection

concerns. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.10–229.1305.

Despite worrying that investors “would not have the disclosure . . . that registra-

tion provides,” 86 Fed. Reg. at 5074, the Commission does not once consider requiring

whatever disclosure it thinks is missing. Again, the Commission already conditions Rule

144 on the availability of “[a]dequate current public information” about the borrower,

17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c), including “all required reports under section 13 or 15(d) of the

Exchange Act . . . during the 12 months preceding [the] sale,” id. § 230.144(c)(1)(i). If

there is more information that investors need, the Commission should say what it is

and require firms to disclose it.

49

In addition, even though seemingly all market-adjustable convertible loans are