See id. Given the complete lack of evidence of investor or market harm, the Commission has entirely failed to justify the need for any intervention here, much less this heavy-handed proposal.

Evidence aside, the Commission has failed to explain why additional “investor protection[s]” are needed even in theory. 86 Fed. Reg. at 5074. Start with “disclo- sure[s].” Id. at 5067. The Commission has already conditioned the Rule-144 safe harbor on the availability of “[a]dequate current public information” about the borrower. 17

C.F.R. § 230.144(c). Thus, among other things, every borrower looking to use the six- month holding period under Rule 144 must be current on “all required reports under section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act . . . during the 12 months preceding [the] sale,”

Id. § 230.144(c)(1)(i), including “quarterly reports” and “annual reports” “certified . . . by independent public accountants,” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a)(2).