TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Infinity Software Development, Inc., (Infinity) was selected to provide the review of these two (2) systems, has analyzed, and described the specific policies, functionality, operations, fiscal means, and technical guidelines of each system. Recommendations by Infinity include best practices for any future development efforts that include either or both of these types of systems. The Infinity Report is found in Appendix D of this report.

January 10, 2006 Page 23

C. Catalog of Common Data Elements 1. Issues Section 29.0086, F.S. charges the Board with identification of “the minimum data elements and functional requirements needed by each of the state court system entities to conduct business transactions, and needed by the Legislature to maintain policy oversight”.

2. Findings The Board expanded this basic requirement for identifying the “minimum data elements” to include the development of a comprehensive, searchable database of common data elements that is referred to as the Catalog of Common Data Elements (CCDE).