January 27, 2010 Sent Via Fed Ex and Email Lisa Jackson, Administrator United States Environmental Protection Agency Ariel Rios
[…] 1 This NOI does not cover pesticide/species combinations for which effects determinations, and ESA section 7 consultations, are already in progress (or may soon be) as a result of a court order (e.g., Washington Toxics (salmonids), and Center for Biological Diversity (Barton Springs salamander, California red-legged frog, 11 Bay Area species)) However, to the extent that those effects determinations, and consultations, are geographically constrained, this NOI does address species/pesticides combinations for any geographic area not addressed by the effects derminations and consultations. 2 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544; 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) 3 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b) 60-Day Notice of Intent to Sue re Pesticides Page 2 January 27, 2010 Section 2(c) of the ESA establishes that it is “the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this Act.”4 The ESA defines “conservation” to mean “the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this Act are no longer necessary.”5 Similarly, Section 7(a)(1) of the ESA directs