California Public Divest from Iran Act Annual Legislative Report
[…] (Gov. Code §7513.7(b).) “Business operations” is defined in the Iran Act to mean “maintaining, selling, or leasing equipment, facilities, personnel, or any other apparatus of business or commerce in Iran, including the ownership or possession of real or personal property located in Iran.” (Gov. Code §7513.7(a)(2).) • Identification The process for researching and identifying the companies that have business operations in Iran has been developed with great care and attention to detail.