William & Mary Law Review
[…] 66. Note, supra note 51, at 422-27. 67. Du Boff, supra note 9, at 1013. 68. U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1978). Section 2-104(1) defines a "merchant" as one "who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction ... ." Id. § 2-104(1). 69. Comment, U.C.C. Warranty Provisions,supra note 9, at 546. 70. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c). 71. Comment, Art Forgery, supra note 9, at 336-37; Comment, U.C.C. Warranty Provi- sions, supra note 9, at 546-47. Contra Note, supra note 51, at 425 (forgeries would defeat the buyer's