William & Mary Law Review
[…] It is

87. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 13.01(4)(b)(i). 88. Id. § 13.01(4). This section of the New York statute provides in part: (a) An express warranty and disclaimers intended to negate or limit such war- ranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other but subject to the provisions of section 2-202 of the uniform commercial code on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. (b) Such negation or limitation shall be deemed unreasonable if: (i) the disclaimer is not conspicuous, written and apart from the warranty, in words which clearly and specifically apprise the buyer that the seller assumes no risk, liability or responsibility for the material facts stated concerning such work of fine art. Words of general disclaimer are not sufficient to negate or limit an express warranty; or (ii) the work of fine art is proved to be a counterfeit and this was not clearly indicated in the description of the work; or (iii) the information provided is proved to be, as of the date of sale or ex- change, false, mistaken or erroneous. Id. It is interesting to note that the second provision of subsection 4(b) imposes a continu- ing strict liability on the art merchant because liability is not qualified by when the art work is discovered to be a "counterfeit." In the case of a misattribution, however, the art merchant is liable only if the information was known to be incorrect as of the date of sale. Apparently no liability attaches if this is established later. Section 442.323 of the Michigan statute is virtually identical to the quoted portion of the New York statute. 89. Section 13.01(2) of the New York law requires that in construing the warranty, "due regard shall be given the terminology used and the meaning accorded such terminology by the customs and usage of the trade at the time and in the locality where the sale or ex- change took place." N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 13.01(2).