William & Mary Law Review
[…] Not only would such a system help the prospective purchaser determine the state of title for art works, it also would establish the means by which an owner from whom an 'art work was stolen could diligently pursue his or her claim to the piece. See Meyer, For a National Art Registry, N.Y. Times, July 30, 1986, at A22, col. 1. As Meyer points out, the statute of limitations controversy also has significance for foreign nations that attempt to recover illegally exported archaeological objects. Id. 222. U.C.C. § 2-403(2) states: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." Section 2-403(3) defines "entrusting" as including "any de- livery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procure- ment of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law." 1988] REGULATION OF THE ART MARKET may be sold with good title passing to the bona fide purchaser.22 3 Entrustment difficulties arise frequently in the context of the art market because both artists and art collectors "leave" art works with auction houses and dealers on consignment to display