William & Mary Law Review
[…] Id. § 11.01(2). This definition specifically includes an auctioneer who sells art works at public auction. Sec- tion 11.01(6) defines a certificate of authenticity as a "written statement by an art merchant confirming, approving or attesting to the authorship of a work of fine art or multiple, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person." Id. § 11.01(6). 85. Section 442.322(2)(a) of the Michigan statute states: When an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, furnishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant, a written instrument which, in describing the work, identifies it with any author or authorship, the descrip- tion shall be presumed to be part of the basis of the bargain and shall create an express warranty of the authenticity of the authorship as of the date of the sale or exchange. The warranty shall not be negated or limited because the art merchant in the written instrument did not use formal words such as "war- rant" or "guarantee" or because he did not have a specific intention or authori- zation to make a warranty or because any statement relevant to authorship is, or purports to be, or is capable of being merely the art merchant's opinion. MICH. Comp. LAWS ANN. § 442.322(2)(a).