William & Mary Law Review
[…] out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to such works, or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowl- edge or skill. Id. § 11.01(2). This definition specifically includes an auctioneer who sells art works at public auction. Sec- tion 11.01(6) defines a certificate of authenticity as a "written statement by an art merchant confirming, approving or attesting to the authorship of a work of fine art or multiple, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person." Id. § 11.01(6). 85. Section 442.322(2)(a) of the Michigan statute states: When an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, furnishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant, a written instrument which, in describing the work, identifies it with any author or