William & Mary Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2-719(2) provides that when a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose, additional remedies may be allowed under other provisions of the Code. 82. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §§ 11.01-15.21 (McKinney 1984 & Supp. 1988). Other provisions of this statute regulate the relationship between the artist and the dealer and protect the artist's copyright interests. See Comment, Regulation of the New York Art Mar- ket: Has the Legislature Painted Dealers into a Corner? 46 FORDHAM L. REV. 939, 940-53 (1978). 83. MICH. Comp. LAWS ANN. §§ 442.321-.325 (West Supp. 1987). For a discussion of the Michigan statute, see Du Boff, supra note 9, at 1011-12. 84. Section 13.01 states: 1. Whenever an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, fur- nishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant a certificate of authenticity or any similar written instrument it: (a) shall be presumed to be part of the basis of the bargain; and (b) shall create an express warranty for the material facts stated as of the date of such sale or exchange. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 13.01 (McKinney Supp. 1988).