William & Mary Law Review
[…] 185. The common law rule has been stated as: "One who purchases stolen property from a thief, no matter how innocently, acquires no title in the property; title remains in the owner. This rule places the responsibility of ascertaining true ownership on the purchaser." Olin Corp. v. Cargo Carriers, Inc., 673 S.W.2d 211, 216 (Tex. Ct. App. 1984) (citations omit- ted). This rule is codified in U.C.C. § 2-403(1), which states: "A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer .. " Since a thief has no title, no title can be conveyed once a theft breaks the chain of conveyance. 186. 49 Misc. 2d 300, 302-03, 267 N.Y.S.2d 804, 807-08 (N.Y. Sup.