William & Mary Law Review
[…] 109. One may agree with another commentator's statement that by a more realistic view, "the Code, which purports to deal with all forms of personal property, does not always draw appropriate distinctions which are required to be made where a work of fine art or other unique article is involved." F. FELDMAN & S. Waim, ART WoRKS, supra note 50, at 287-88; see also Feldman, New Protection for the Art Collector- Warranties, Opinions and Disclaim- ers, 23 REc. A.B. CrrY N.Y. 661 (Dec. 1968); Hodes, Wanted: Art Legislation for Illinois, 57 ILL. B.J. 218 (1968). 110. U.C.C. § 2-312 provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge. (2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by spe- cific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have. WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:501 have.'11 As an example, an auction house does not generally have or claim to have title to the items it offers at auction. 112 A dealer, on the other hand, generally purchases the art work from the origi- nal owner or artist, and in such situations the