William & Mary Law Review
[…] The price may be lower than if the same object were sold through a dealer, but the purchaser is considered to have-assumed a greater risk as to the authenticity of the art work.2 68 This dichotomy may also be reflected in a consideration of whether the term "merchant" as used in the U.C.C. would apply equally to both dealers and auctioneers. Section 2-104(1) defines a "merchant" as one "who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill pecu- liar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction."269 One question this definition raises is whether a dealer or auctioneer would be considered a merchant with respect to all types of art works and antiquities or only those of a particular specialized pe- riod or genre.