Harvard Civil -Civil Review
[…] Discretion as to whether to disclose or not still rests with the government agency. Additional protection is necessary and is frequently provided by privacy acts or personal data acts. The Federal Privacy Act of 197489 provides that no agency "shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records *. to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains." 90 The term "record" is defined to mean "any 89 5 U.S.C. § 552a (1976). 90 Id. § 552a(b).

HeinOnline -- 14 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 354 1979 1979] Privacy and Press

item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual," 91 and the term "system of records" means "a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number" or sym- bol 92 Hence the act covers most of the information in the possession of the government that is specifically connected to a particular indivi- dual.