C OMMITTEE ON S TATE A FFAIRS
[…] LFAs cannot regulate something that is not a cable service. For opponents, calling cable modem service a cable service was desirable because it naturally led to their arguments that common carrier regulations could not be foisted upon cable operators.

113 47 U.S.C. §522(6) defines cable service as “(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection and use of such video programming or other programming service.” Other programming service means “information that a cable operator makes available to all subscribers generally” as defined by 47 U.S.C. §522(14).

FEDERAL BROADBAND INITIATIVES ■ 65 C OMMITTEE ON S TATE A FFAIRS