C OMMITTEE ON S TATE A FFAIRS
[…] Uses of Broadband

Narrowband connections to the Internet allow users to send and receive e-mails, browse most web sites, buy products from e-commerce web sites, participate in online auctions, and download files for offline use. Even users with dial-up service are capable of transferring large data files, such as video clips, if they have the time and a reliable connection. “At present, one would have to conclude that there are few ‘needs’ that broadband meets that cannot be effectively met by

1 Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) §51.001(g) provides that “It is the policy of this state to ensure that customers in all regions of this state, including low-income customers and customers in rural and high cost areas, have access to telecommunications and information services, including interexchange services, cable services, wireless services, and advanced telecommunications and information services, that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at prices that are reasonably comparable to prices charged for similar services in urban areas.”

2 National Telecommunications and Information Administration and Economics and Statistics Administration, A Nation Online: How Americans Are Expanding Their Use of the Internet (February 5, 2002).