THE BOOSTER NETWORK: A FRAMEWORK FOR ANALYZING
[…] The argument was assembled from this analysis, and all code referred to is transportation code.

• Under Section 203.052(a) of existing code, the Transportation Commission may acquire real

property that is necessary and convenient for a state highway.

• In Section 227.024 a highway, including a turnpike, on the Trans Texas Corridor is part of

the state highway system.

• HB 2702 amended Section 203.052(b) to say that property necessary and convenient to a

state highway for the purposes of Sec. 203.052(a), mentioned in the first bullet above,

includes property to “(9) provide a location for an ancillary facility that is anticipated to

generate revenue for use in the design, development, financing, construction, maintenance, or

116 operation of a toll project, including a gas station, garage, store, hotel, restaurant, or other

commercial facility.”

• Furthermore, existing code (227.041) says that property acquired for a facility to be located

in or contiguous to an existing or planned segment of the Trans Texas Corridor by definition

furthers the primary purposes of the Corridor. This includes property that generates revenue