MAHONEY_NOTE_FINAL.DOC 4/15/2006 11:35 AM
[…] Ha70 and Molloy v. Meier71 respectively, have extended the more traditional approach to wrongful conception.72 These states have expanded wrongful conception from the contexts of negligent sterilizations, abortions, pregnancy diagnoses, or contraceptive administration, to circumstances involving negligent genetic testing.73 The courts in these states focus primarily on the timing of the negligence when characterizing these claims, rather than the health of the child or the factual circumstances surrounding the malpractice.74 In Minnesota, for

68. See MINN. STAT. § 145.424 (2004) (prohibiting wrongful birth and wrongful life claims). The Minnesota statute specifically bans wrongful birth claims and provides that: “[N]o person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, a child would have been aborted.” Id.; see also Azzolino, 337 S.E.2d at 537 (barring both wrongful birth and wrongful life actions). The Azzolino court refused to recognize a wrongful birth claim absent legislative action on the issue.