Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 48. 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (Ex. 1854). 49. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981) ("Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary."). 50. See U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (1989) ("Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller.., is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made .... "). 1998] INERTIA AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATION 1599

tional parties employ the term.51 Nothing in any condition of the experimental scenarios suggests that the terms not identified as de- faults are obscure.