Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] (b) failed to make reasonable efforts to determine whether the equine or livestock could behave in a manner consistent with the activity with the participant;

(c) owns, leases, rents, or is in legal possession and control of land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries

3 The term "Equine activity sponsor" is defined to mean "an individual, group, governmental entity, club, partnership, or corporation, whether operating for profit or as a nonprofit entity, which sponsors, organizes, or provides facilities for an equine activity ..." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-201(3). The term "Equine activity" is defined to include, among other things, "(f) other equine activities of any type including rides, trips, hunts, or informal or spontaneous activities sponsored by an equine activity sponsor." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-201(2). 10 Digitized by the Howard W. Hunter Law Library, J. Reuben Clark Law School, BYU. Machine-generated OCR, may contain errors. because of a dangerous condition which was known to or should have been known to the sponsor or professional and for which signs have not