ALPINE CITY COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA
[…] Private Property: 1. Private lands are regulated by land use ordinances and zoning districts, as approved by local and county governments. Zoning districts, and the regulations established within the zoning districts, are authorized by Utah Code § 17-27a-505 and 10-9a- 505. Land use ordinance and zoning maps are legislative

UTAH COUNTY DRAFT

decisions and are established through planning processes open to public discussion and adopted by county and city councils. iii. Utah County: 1. Utah Code § 17-27a-401 requires counties to create a general plan that includes findings, objectives, and policy statements for the resources within its boundaries. It also allows Utah County to “define the county’s local customs, local culture, and the components necessary for the county’s economic stability.” iv.