IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST DISTRICT STATE OF
[…] granted, and, if it does not, to enter an order of dismissal.” Provence v. Palm Beach

Taverns, Inc., 676 So. 2d 1022 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996). Here, the law is abundantly

clear that the Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a cause of action. Thus, the action

should be dismissed with prejudice.

LEGAL ARGUMENT

Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a cause of action pursuant to Fla. Stat.

Section 106.19(4) and the applicable case law. Plaintiff alleges that Torrens violated

A. 19 Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, and that therefore, Torrens should be removed from the ballot. However, Fla. Stat. Section 106.19(4) could not be clearer when it provides: “Except as otherwise expressly stated, the failure of a candidate to comply with the requirements of this chapter has no effect upon whether the candidate has qualified for the office the candidate is seeking.” (emphasis added)

“In making a judicial effort to ascertain the legislative intent implicit in a statute, the courts are bound by the plain and definite language of the statute and are not authorized to engage in semantic niceties or speculations.” Hess v. Philip