EDELMAN.38.5.1 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:47 PM
[…] Part I of this Article provides a brief overview of U.S. labor law and introduces the unique labor dynamics of big-time college sports. Part II explores labor organizers’ recent attempts to unionize the grant-in-aid football players on the Northwestern University college football team. Part III describes potential strategies for unionizing alternative bargaining units of elite college athletes. Finally, Part IV analyzes the interplay between unionizing college athletes and challenging the NCAA’s restraints on college athlete pay under section 1 of the Sherman Act.

I. A BRIEF PRIMER ON EMPLOYEE UNIONS AND COLLEGE SPORTS

A. Brief Overview of U.S. Labor Law

Congress passed the NLRA in May 1935 to grant private employees the right to self-organize and “engage in . . . concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”3 The Act arose “out of the necessities of . . . [a labor] situation . . . that a single employee was helpless in dealing with an employer” based on fundamental differences in size and bargaining power between the parties.4 The Act’s goal was “to give laborers opportunity to deal on . . . [equal