EDELMAN.38.5.1 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:47 PM
[…] exempts from its definition of employer ‘any State or political subdivision thereof.’ . . . [but] [t]his statutory exemption leaves collective bargaining rights for public employees, including those at public universities (athletic or otherwise), contingent on state law.”). 108 Willborn, supra note 3, at 69. For a general introduction to the differences in state laws with respect to the definition of “employee,” compare WIS. STAT. ANN. § 103.001(5) (West 2012) (recognizing that persons directed by an employer, even in exchange for indirect gain, are considered employees), with CAL. LAB. CODE § 3352(k) (West 2011) (noting that the definition “employee” under California labor law excludes “[a] student participating as an athlete in amateur sporting events sponsored by a public agency or public or private nonprofit college, university, or school, who does not receive remuneration for the participation, other than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel, meals, lodgings, scholarships, grants-in-aid, or other expenses incidental thereto”). 109 See infra note 110 and accompanying text.