Healthcare and Regulatory Subcommittee Meeting Monday, August 12, 2019
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( ) 'Resident' means a person who has been committed as a sexually violent predator for the purposes of long-term control, care, and treatment."

SECTION 2. Section 44-48-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9) 'Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence' means that a person is predisposed to engage in acts of sexual violence and more probably than not will engage in the person's propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of to such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others."

SECTION 3. Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: