GAO/GGD-96-14
[…] House Report No. 670, 81st Congress, 1st 28 (1949); statutes exempt the Secretary of HUD from the provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (FPASA); however, HUD usually follows FPASA in its general operations (as intended by the language in the legislative history for FPASA).

40 U.S.C. 474 states that “nothing in [FPASA] shall impair or affect any authority of . . . the Department of Housing and Urban Development . . . with respect to the disposal of residential property, or of other property (real or personal) held as part of or acquired for or in connection with residential property, or in connection with the insurance of mortgages, loans, or savings association accounts under the National Housing Act . . .”

FHA also has the following exemptions: 12 U.S.C. 1710(g); 12 U.S.C. 1703(g); 12 U.S.C. 1713. Federal Tort Claims Act Subject to the statute’s 24 C.F.R. 17, et seq. (28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.) requirements.