GAO/GGD-96-14
[…] Generally, the employees of these agencies are subject to such provisions. Title 5: Pay Rates and Rate Systems Subject to the statute’s 5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341-5349. The provisions of 5 (5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341-5349) requirements. U.S.C. 5101-5151 apply only to the extent that CCC has employees. It currently has no employees. Its activities are carried out through the personnel and facilities of other USDA agencies. Generally, the employees of these agencies are subject to such provisions. Federal Property and Administrative Not subject to and does not 40 U.S.C. 474. The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 administratively adopt the Services Act does not apply to the activities of CCC (41 U.S.C. 251-260) statute’s requirements. except that, CCC must “. . . to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes of the program and the effective and efficient conduct of its business, coordinate its operations with the requirements of said [act]. . . and the policies and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto.” (40 U.S.C. 474(2)). Federal Tort Claims Act Subject to the statute’s 15 U.S.C. 714b(c) except that CCC has the authority to (28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.) requirements. make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by and against the CCC (15 U.S.C. 714b(k)).