Brigham Young University Education and Law Journal
[…] At school, these officials have temporary custody of students to further their primary goal-education."). 10. J. Chad Mitchell, Student Author, An Alternative Approach to the Fourth Amendment in Public Schools: Balancing Students' Rights with School Safety, 1998 BYU L. Rev. 1207, 1212 (footnote omitted). 11. E.g. Cal. Educ. Code Ann. § 44807 (West 1993) (a teacher can exercise the same degree of physical control over a student that a parent legally could); Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-215 (2001) (classroom aides have authority of in loco parentis except re­ garding ); Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-4203(b) ("The general assembly recognizes the position of the schools in loco parentis and the responsibility this places on principals and teachers within each school to secure order and to protect students from harm while in their custody."); W.Va. Code§ 18A-5-1 (2001) (teacher shall stand in the place of the parent in exercising authority over the school). 12. E.g. Vernonia Sch. Dist. 47J v. Acton, 515 U.S. 646, 655 (1995) (acknowledg­ ing that for many purposes school authorities act in loco parentis); Gonyaw ex rel. Gon­ yaw v.