FITT IN FINAL2 11/6/2009 2:26:01 PM
[…] (permitting the sale of national broadcast rights by a conference). 178. INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., supra note 147, § 7.25.26.7 (“[An organization that pays athletes without compromising their eligibility under the national governing body’s rules] fits the definition of an amateur sports organization within the ambit of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978, which establishes the United States Olympic Committee and regulates the United States’ participation in the Olympic Games. The Congressional intent underlying both that Act and IRC 501(j) is similar.”). 179. 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(1) (2006) (“‘[A]mateur athlete’ means an athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes.”). 180. 36 U.S.C. § 220523(a)(2) (2006). 181. Id. § 220523(a)(3). 182. See Team USA.org, Team USA, http://teamusa.org/ngb/sports?sport_type=summer (last visited Oct. 23, 2009) (listing the national governing bodies for each summer sport); Team FITT IN FINAL 2.DOC 11/6/2009 2:26:01 PM