Electronically Filed 6/17/2019 7:57 AM Steven D. Grierson CLERK OF THE COURT
[…] 9 794. The Racketeering Defendants conducted and continue to conduct their business 10 through legitimate and illegitimate means in the form of a criminal syndicate or enterprise as 11 defined by NRS §§ 207.370 and 207.380. At all relevant times, the Racketeering Defendants 12 were “persons” under NRS § 0.039 and are included in the definition stating that a person is 13 “any form of business or social organization…including, but not limited to, a corporation, 14 partnership, association, trust or unincorporated organization.”

15 795. Section 207.400 of the Racketeering Act makes it unlawful “for a 16 person….employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or 17 indirectly, in: (1) The affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or (2) Racketeering 18 activity through the affairs of the enterprise.” NRS § 207.400(1)(c).

19 796. The term “enterprise” is defined as including a “sole proprietorship, partnership, 20 corporation, business trust or other legal entity” as well as a “union, association or other group 21 of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity.”