Electronically Filed 6/17/2019 7:57 AM Steven D. Grierson CLERK OF THE COURT
[…] (citing 21 USC 842(b)); NRS § 453.385 (regulations must ensure “compliance with, but may be more stringent than required by, applicable federal law governing controlled substances and the rules, regulations and orders of any 27 federal agency administering such law.”)); NRS § 453.146 (the Nevada Board of Pharmacy may consider findings of “the federal Food and Drug Administration or the Drug Enforcement Administration as prima facie evidence 28 relating to one or more of the determinative factors.”). 207

1 and diversion of their drugs into the illicit market, see generally IV.E.1 supra, in order to 2 unlawfully increase the quotas set by the DEA and allow them to collectively benefit from the 3 unlawful formation of a greater pool of prescription opioids from which to profit.