Electronically Filed 6/17/2019 7:57 AM Steven D. Grierson CLERK OF THE COURT
[…] NRS §§ 598.0999. This action is 6 proper in this Court because Defendants are using, have used, and are about to use practices that 7 are unlawful under the Act. NRS § 598.0915(5). 8 767. Because Defendants’ knowingly made false representations as to the 9 characteristics, uses, and benefits of opioids, they violated the Nevada Deceptive Trade 10 Practices Act. 11 768. The Distributor Defendants willfully committed deceptive trade practices 12 because of false representations as well as omission of material facts. See NRS § 598.0915(5); 13 see also§§ 598.0915(2) (“[k]knowingly makes a false representation as to the source, 14 sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services for sale…”), 598.0915(3) 15 (“[k]knowingly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, association with or 16 certification by another person”), and 598.0915(15) (“[k]nowingly makes any other false 17 representation in a transaction”). 18 769. The Distributor Defendants knowingly failed to disclose the material facts that 19 inter alia they were not in compliance with laws and regulations requiring