470 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 38
[…] Chairperson, may determine that a U.S. nonbank financial company shall be supervised by the Board of Governors . . . .”); see Madison et al., supra note 2. 14 12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(1) (2010) (“[T]the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to recommendations by the Council under section 5325 of this title, establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $250,000,000,000 . . . .”). 15 Id. § 5365(a)(1)(A). 16 Id. § 5365(b)(1)(A). 17 Id. § 5323(e)(2) (“[T]he nonbank financial company may request, in writing, an opportunity for a written or oral hearing before the Council to contest the proposed determination.”). 18 Id. § 5323(h). 19 Id. § 5323(d)(2). 20 Kress, supra note 1, at 173 (“At least initially, the FSOC embraced its mission to identify nonbank SIFIs.