470 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 38
[…] 9 Id. (listing the firms that FSOC designated as SIFIs). 10 Id. at 174–75 (stating that all four companies have since had their SIFI designations removed). 11 Id. at 174 (“Trump selected nominees drawn from the financial sector and conservative legal circles, which had long criticized nonbank SIFI designations as burdensome and inequitable.”) 12 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1) (2012). 13 Id. (“The Council, on a nondelegable basis and by a vote of not fewer than 2/3 of the voting members then serving, including an affirmative vote by the

472 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 38