Volume 44 Issue 3 Article 6
[…] assump- tions behind current welfare reform proposals, including beliefs "that jobs are available in the regular economy for people who want them; that recipients are choosing welfare rather than work; and that welfare dependency not only costs taxpayers but is harmful to the recipients and their families"); see also MARY Jo BANE & DAVID T. ELLWOOD, WELFARE REALITIES: FROM RHETORIC TO REFORM, 48-51 (1994) (explaining and providing tables of percentage of AFDC recipients with various characteristics and average total duration of AFDC receipt). 76. Personal Responsibility Act § 101(1)-(3), 42 U.S.C. § 601 (1996). 77. See id. (stating purposes of program establishing block grant assistance to states). 78. See id. § 101 (8)-(9)(M). The act states: [T] he negative consequences of raising children in single-parent homes are well documented, as follows: ... 46 percent of female-headed house- holds with children under 18 years of age are below the national poverty level ... [a]mong single-parent families, nearly 1/2 of the mothers who never married receive AFDC while only 1/5 of divorced mothers receive AFDC... [c]hildren born into families receiving welfare assistance are 3 times more likely to be on welfare when they reach adulthood than chil- dren not born into families receiving welfare ... [n]eighborhoods with larger percentages of youth aged 12 through 20 and areas with higher percentages of single-parent households have higher rates of violent crime . . . [o]f those youth held for criminal offenses within the State

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1999 13 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 44, Iss. 3 [1999], Art. 6

VIANovA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44: p. 415