Case 2:21-cv-00316 Document42 Filed 06/17/21 Page 1 of 22 PagelD #: 454
[…] Plaintiff's Title IX and Equal Protection Clause challenges are likely to succeed on the merits.

BACKGROUND

The Governor ofWest Virginia signed H.B. 3293 into law on April 28, 2021, and it is set to go into effect on July 8, 2021. The law mandates that "[i]nterscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education ... shall be expressly designated as [male, female, or coed] based on biological sex." W. Va. Code § 18-2-25d(c )(1). The law defines ''biological sex" as "an individual's physical form as a male or female based solely on the individual's reproductive biology and genetics at birth." Id. § 18-2-25d(b)(l). It further defines "female" to mean "an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female," with a corresponding definition for

"male. " 4 Id. §§ 18-2-25d(b)(2)-(3). The law prohibits girls who are transgender from participating on girls' sports teams, stating that "[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex"-where "male sex" is determined by sex assigned at birth-"where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport." Id. § 18-2-25d(c)(2). There is no parallel provision for participation on boys' sports teams. The law also creates a private cause ofaction for "[a]ny student aggrieved" by a violation, allowing for injunctive relief, damages, fees, and costs against a county board of education or state institution of higher education. Id. § 18-2-25d(d)(l). The Legislature's proffered justification is that "[c ]lassification ofteams according to biological sex is necessary to promote equal athletic opportunities for the female sex." Id. § 18-2-25d(a)(5). Specifically,

"[b]iological males would displace females to a substantial extent ifpermitted to compete on teams

4 The United States does not concede the accuracy ofthese definitions.

3 Case 2:21-cv-00316 Document42 Filed 06/17/21 Page 4 of 22 PagelD #: 457