BACKGROUND The Governor ofWest Virginia signed H.B. 3293 into law on April 28, 2021, and it is set to go into effect on July 8, 2021. The law mandates that "[i]nterscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education ... shall be expressly designated as [male, female, or coed] based on biological sex." W. Va. Code § 18-2-25d(c )(1). The law defines ''biological sex" as "an individual's physical form as a male or female based solely on the individual's reproductive biology and genetics at birth." Id. § 18-2-25d(b)(l). It further defines "female" to mean "an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female," with a corresponding definition for "male. " 4 Id. §§ 18-2-25d(b)(2)-(3). The law prohibits girls who are transgender from participating on girls' sports teams, stating that "[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex"-where "male sex" is determined by sex assigned at birth-"where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport." Id. § 18-2-25d(c)(2). There is no parallel provision for participation on boys' sports teams. The law also creates a private cause ofaction for "[a]ny student aggrieved" by a violation, allowing for injunctive relief, damages, fees, and costs against a county board of education or state institution of higher education. Id. § 18-2-25d(d)(l). The Legislature's proffered justification is that "[c ]lassification ofteams according to biological sex is necessary to promote equal athletic opportunities for the female sex." Id. § 18-2-25d(a)(5).