The Life of an Insured
[…] Facts: The inquiry is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

44 Analysis: 1) Deductibles under private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies The inquirer asks, on behalf of an insurer who is a customer of the inquirer, about whether an insurer may offer automobile physical damage insurance with a zero deductible for automobiles registered in New York. Insurance Law § 3411 is relevant to this inquiry. It applies to private passenger automobile policies. For purposes of § 3411(k), the Department interprets a private passenger automobile policy to have the same meaning as a covered policy under Ins. Law § 3425(a)(1): “a contract of insurance... issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy of automobile insurance.” See OGC Opinion No. 08-04-36 (April 29, 2008). Section 3411(k) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Each insurer which offers physical damage insurance subject to the provisions of this section shall offer such insurance with a standard deductible of two hundred dollars for each occurrence.