The Life of an Insured
[…] Apparently, given the fact that the beneficiary was a minor and had no legal guardian, the insurer did not process the claim at the time of death. The life insurer now claims that interest only accrues after all paperwork for the claim has been completed and fully filed with them. However, the form could not be completed because the beneficiary had no legal guardian information at that time. The issue here is one of computation of interest on the proceeds of a life insurance policy. Analysis: N.Y. Ins. Law § 3214(c) (McKinney 2000), governs the interest rate and computation of such rate to be paid upon a life insurance death claim. Section 3214(c) provides that: If no action has been commenced, interest upon the principal sum paid to the beneficiary or policyholder shall be computed daily at the rate of interest currently paid by the insurer on proceeds left under the interest settlement option, from the date of death of an insured or annuitant in connection with a death claim on such a policy of life insurance or contract of annuity and from the date of maturity of an endowment contract to the date of payment and shall be added to and be a part of the total sum paid. (emphasis added) Therefore in New York, interest begins to accrue from the date of death of an insured, not from the date that the claim had been fully filed with the life insurer. In addition, under the interest settlement option, the interest rate would be determined by the rate in effect as of the date of death, not by the rate in effect on the date of payment of proceeds. Furthermore, the interest would be calculated by whatever rate is in effect on each day under the interest settlement option, from the date of death to the date of payment. Thus, the rate is subject to whatever rate fluctuations and changes occur during that period of time. It should be noted that many insurers only change the interest rate in effect under the interest settlement option on an annual basis.