The Life of an Insured
[…] For purposes of § 3411(k), the Department interprets a private passenger automobile policy to have the same meaning as a covered policy under Ins. Law § 3425(a)(1): “a contract of insurance... issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy of automobile insurance.” See OGC Opinion No. 08-04-36 (April 29, 2008). Section 3411(k) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Each insurer which offers physical damage insurance subject to the provisions of this section shall offer such insurance with a standard deductible of two hundred dollars for each occurrence. The insured shall, however, at the inception of the policy or at the annual anniversary date, or at the time of the replacement or addition of an automobile, have the option of purchasing a policy with a lesser deductible, but in no event may the insurer sell a policy with a deductible of less than fifty dollars for fire, theft or comprehensive insurance coverages (one hundred dollars for assigned risk policies. . .) and one hundred dollars for collision insurance coverage except that window glass coverage may be sold without a deductible. . . . A zero deductible on either comprehensive or collision insurance coverage is not permissible under automobile physical damage insurance policies covering New York State registered private passenger automobiles under Ins. Law § 3411(k). The minimum deductible for fire, theft or comprehensive insurance coverage is $50 and, if the policy is issued through the New York Automobile Insurance Plan (“NYAIP”) as an assigned risk policy, the minimum deductible for comprehensive coverage is $100. The minimum deductible for collision insurance coverage is $100. Only window glass coverage may be sold