Case 1:17-cv-01408 Document 1 Filed 07/17/17 Page 1 of 37
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). National Standard 2 requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

26. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that FMPs “contain the conservation and management measures . . . necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A). For an overfished

8 Case 1:17-cv-01408 Document 1 Filed 07/17/17 Page 9 of 37

population, an FMP must “contain conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing and rebuild the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10).

27. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that any FMP shall “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits” for every fishery “at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability” if catch exceeds those limits. 16

U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15).

28. Pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b), the Fisheries

Service has promulgated guidelines for implementing the National Standards for fishery conservation and management measures.