Case 1:17-cv-01408 Document 1 Filed 07/17/17 Page 1 of 37
[…] Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(E).

23. Under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, regional councils have the initial responsibility for developing FMPs and FMP amendments for each fishery “that requires conservation and management” within the councils’ respective geographic area of authority. 16 U.S.C. §

1852(h)(1).

24. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that FMPs, FMP amendments, and any regulations promulgated to implement such FMPs, be consistent with the “national standards” for fishery conservation and management, and certain other requirements. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851(a),

1853(a).

25. National Standard 1 requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.”

16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). National Standard 2 requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).