Volume 39 Number 3 2014
[…] United States13 illustrates very well the administrative necessity of a remand to effectuate the court’s decision. In that case, the CAFC upheld the CIT decision sustaining a determination af- ter remand by the CIT to the ITC.14 On remand the ITC switched from a negative to an affirmative injury determina- tion.15 That switch required the issuance of the actual anti- dumping duty order by Commerce.16 The court noted the duty of the ITC to advise Commerce of a final material injury de- termination under 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(d),17 and that upon such

12. 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a) (2012) provides: (a) Publication of countervailing duty order Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirma- tive determination under section 1671d(b) of this title, the adminis- tering authority shall publish a countervailing duty order which– (1) directs customs officers to assess a countervail- ing duty equal to the amount of the net countervailable sub- sidy determined or estimated to exist, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives sat- isfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or ex- porter within which the merchandise is entered, or with- drawn from warehouse, for consumption, (2) includes a description of the subject merchan- dise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary, and (3) requires the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that mer- chandise are deposited. 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a), applicable to antidumping duties, is similar. 13. Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 626 F.3d 1374 (Fed.