STATE OF ELECTIONS PROCEDURES MANUAL REVISED 2014
[…] The penalty is assessed by using the procedures of ARS § 16-924:

 the filing officer notifies the filing officer’s attorney  the attorney may serve an order requiring compliance on the person liable for the penalty (treasurer)  the order will state with reasonable particularity:  the nature of the violation and  shall require compliance within 20 days from the date of issuance of the order  the alleged violator has 20 days to request a hearing  the alleged violator, during the enforcement action, may present a “good cause” defense as provided by ARS § 16-918  good cause includes: “an illness or absence from this state at the time the campaign finance report was due or the written notice of delinquency was delivered if the illness or absence reasonably prevented the treasurer, designating individual or candidate from filing the report or receiving the written notice”  good cause is determined by the attorney ― not by the filing officer  if the person does not request a hearing or come into compliance within the 20 days, the attorney shall issue an order:  imposing the $25 per day penalty, not to exceed $1,000