The Feerick Center for Social Justice and the Stein Center for Law and Ethics present
[…] When Congress eventually enacted the FMLA in 1993, its text made clear that the gender neutrality of the leave was a key element in the legislative effort to combat gender-based discrimination in the workplace. Specifically the Act determines that a key finding that triggered its enactment was Congress's acknowledgement that: "due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men." FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (a)(5). It also adds that in response to this finding, one of the Act's goal is to minimize "the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis." FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4); see also Matzner- Heruti, supra note 31, at 484 (quoting a Member of the Knesset as supporting the introduction of paternity leave laws in order to help women to "return to work" and "make progress at work"); Robert C. Post & Reva B. Siegel, Legislative Consti-