Missouri Law Review
[…] "When a surviving spouse makes no election to take against will, he shall receive the benefit of all provisions in his favor in the will, if any, and shall share as heir, in accordance with the provisions of sections 474.010 to 474.030 hereof, in any estate undisposed by the will. By taking under the will or consenting thereto, he does not thereby waive his right to a homestead allowance under section 474.260, unless it clearly appears from the will that the provision therein made for him was intended to be in lieu of such rights or any of them."

Section 474.160 mentions nothing about the homestead allowance being given when the surviving spouse elects to take against the will. This section reads in part (emphasis added):

"When a married person dies testate as to any part of his estate, a right of election is given to the surviving spouse solely under the limit- ations and conditions herein stated: "(1) The surviving spouse, upon election to take against the will, shall receive in addition to exempt property and the allowance under section 474.260 [ allowance], the one half of the estate. .. "