Missouri Law Review
[…] The better view would seem to be that the conveyance of homestead by the husband without joinder of the wife was not void, but only voidable, and conse- quently the code would have the effect of validating these conveyances made prior to the code.

VIII. HOMESTEAD ALLOWANCE WHERE SURVIVING SPOUSE ELECTS TO TAKE AGAINST THE WILL

A problem arises under section 474.160 of the new Probate Code as to whether the surviving spouse who elects to take against the will is entitled to the homestead allowance. Section 474.010 covers the general rules of intestate descent, and Section 474.230 provides what effect the election to take under the will will have The provisions of Section 474.230 read as follows:

"When a surviving spouse makes no election to take against will, he shall receive the benefit of all provisions in his favor in the will, if any, and shall share as heir, in accordance with the provisions of sections 474.010 to 474.030 hereof, in any estate undisposed by the will. By taking under the will or consenting thereto, he does not thereby waive his right to a homestead allowance under section 474.260, unless it clearly appears from the will that the provision therein made for him was intended to be in lieu of such rights or any of them."

Section 474.160 mentions nothing about the homestead allowance being given when the surviving spouse elects to take against the will. This section reads in part (emphasis added):