Missouri Law Review
[…] Why else would such a provision as this be neces- sary to state that the surviving spouse does not waive such a homestead estate by taking under the will? For if the legislature felt that without this provision there would be doubt as to the surviving spouse having the homestead allowance in addition to taking under the will, it must have felt and intended that the surviving spouse have the homestead allowance when taking against the will and expressly extended this allowance to a spouse when electing to take under the will also.

Section 474.290 of the code states: "Such allowance shall be known as a home- stead allowance, and is in addition to the exempt property and the allowance to the surviving spouse and unmarried minor children under 474.260." Since family allowance (section 474.260) and exempt property (section 474.250) are expressly stated in section 474.160 to be awarded when the surviving spouse elects to take against the will, it would seem to follow logically that the homestead allowance which is expressly stated to be