Missouri Law Review
[…] This returned gift shall be applied to the payment of the spouse's share just as if he elected to take against the will.

It seems that in drafting section 474.160 on taking against a will there was a mere oversight on the part of the draftsmen in omitting any express mention of the homestead allowance, and it is believed that the sections quoted above indicate a legislative intention that a spouse electing to take against a will should have a homestead allowance.

IX. RETBASE OF MARITAL RIGHTS UNDER THE NEW CoDE

Section 474.150 (2) raises several important questions. It provides:

"Any conveyance of real estate made by a married person at any time without the express assent of his spouse, duly acknowledged, is deemed to be in fraud of the marital rights of his spouse (if the spouse becomes a surviving spouse)."

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1956 15 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 21, Iss. 2 [1956], Art. 3 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21

This section was originally taken from Section 33 of the Model Probate Code."