Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] One method of characterizing these securities is by type of issuer. Thus, the 1933 Act and 1934 Act exemptions, in defining municipal securities as "exempt securities," have created a class of securities encompassing generally those debt securities issued or guaranteed by states or territories, their political subdivisions, agencies and instrumentalities, and any security issued by a govern- mental issuer that is an industrial development bond as described by section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.1

1. Securities Act of 1933 § 3(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(2) (1970). 2. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 3(a)(12), 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(12) (1970). 3. The Securities Act of 1933 § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 77c (1970) provides: Section 3. Exempted Securities (a) Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities:

(2) Any security issued or guaranteed by the United States or any territory thereof, . . . or by any State of the United States, or by any political subdivision of a State or territory, or by any public instrumentality of one or more States or territories, or by any person controlled or supervised by and acting as an instrumentality of the Government of the United States pursuant to authority granted by the Congress of the United States; 19751 REGULATION OF MUNICIPAL BONDS

In addition, it is important to classify municipal securities ac- cording to the type of resources used to pay debt service charges. Municipal bonds generally fall into one of four classifications of this type.