BYU Law Review
[…] In that way, this norm preserves the quality of artistic works for generations to come. Artists and their foundations are regarded as the stewards of authenticity. Indeed, the norm of consultation and the norm of authentication, discussed immediately below, are tightly connected. In some respects, they are two sides of the same coin.

170. Samantha Sheesley, Artist Interviews as Tools for Diligent Conservation Practice, 17 TEXTILE SPECIALTY GROUP POSTPRINTS 107, 107 (2007). 171. Cf. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(2) (2018) (“[M]odification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation . . . is not [actionable] unless the modification is caused by gross negligence.”); see also infra text accompanying note 181. 172. Glenn Wharton, INCCA: A Model for Conserving Contemporary Art, GETTY CONSERVATION INST., http://www.getty.edu/conservation/publications_resources/newsletters/ 24_2/incca.html (last visited Apr. 28, 2020).