Duke Law Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Writer Corp. 34 Colo. App. 334, 337 (Colo. Ct. App. 1974) (“The good faith acts of directors of profit or non-profit corporations which are within the powers of the corporation and within the exercise of an honest business judgment are valid.”) questioned by RTC v. Heiserman 839 F. Supp. 1457 (D. Colo. 1993). 136 RMNCA, above, note 129, at § 8 .30(a)..30(a). 137 Fremont-Smith, above, note 130, at 203. 138 �����������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������Compare 15 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 5547 (West 2008) (holding non-profit corporate directors to the trust standard), with Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-870 (2009) (“A director shall discharge his duties as a director . . . in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.”); see also Bogart, above, note 94, at § 394 (noting the uncertainty surrounding which standard to apply to assess the duties of non-profit corporate directors). 139 Bogert, above, note 94, at § 361; Marilyn E. Phelan, Nonprofit Enterprises: Corporations, Trusts, and Associations § 4.09 (2000)