2 Private Sales
[…] The decision on the motion states the following:

Judson has been held liable because it, as bailee, disregarded the acknowledged rights of others with a superior claim of right. The sale from Bonnier to Andersson was unconditional. Bonnier reserved no rights in the painting by way of security or otherwise in the bill of sale. This contrast [sic] with the bill of sale in evidence of Gagosian (Exhibit 33) which provides “title will pass and delivery will be made when payment is received in full.” Even with an explicit reservation of a security interest, title will pass (UCC § 2-401[2]) and “if the goods are at the time of con- tracting already identified (as was the Twombly painting), and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting” UCC § 2-401(3)(b). Before Bonnier attempted any rescission of the sale, the rights of bona fide third parties had intervened.