2 Private Sales
[…] Since Morgansen did sell its own goods and some of the consigned goods in nonauction transactions with retail customers, interior decorators, and other dealers, it did not exclusively act as an auctioneer. The court found that an occa- sional auction by the consignee was not enough to take the consignment out of section 9-102(a)(20). The court then stated that under section 9-102(a)(20)(A)(iii), none of the objecting consignors presented any proof that Morgansen was “not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.” The fact that a sign on the exterior of its leased premises may have indicated that the merchant was also an auctioneer was not sufficiently probative.