2 Private Sales
[…] at which the seller completes his performance with respect to the physical delivery of the goods.

When an art seller delivers a work of art to the buyer and sends an invoice to the buyer that states, “Title does not pass until payment in full is made,” a question arises as to whether the seller has retained title or some other interest. The majority view is that title passes and that the seller is left with, at most, a security interest.168 One of the goals of article 2 of the U.C.C. was to replace the formalism of title inquiries with a functional approach to sales disputes. U.C.C. section 2-401(1) provides: “Any retention of or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” The majority of cases support the conclusion that title passes at the completion of the seller’s performance—that is, when the work of art is delivered.169 A persistent minority view is that the parties may contract for a time when title will pass.