Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] App. 1990); and Alco Gravure. Inc. v.Knapp Foundation. 479 N.E.2d 752,755 (N.Y. 1985); Kania v. Chatham. 254 S.E.2d 528 (N.C. 1979).

27 The primary purpose of the exclusivity rule, and a major factor in considering the exception to the rule, is to protect the trust property and leadership from vexatious litigation. (See Hooker. 579 A.2d at 612-15; Alco Gravure. 479 N.E.2d at 756; Kania. 254 S.E.2d at

-42- law are (i) the Attorney General, (ii) co- trustees, and (iii) persons who qualify under a rare

"special interest" exception. (See Restatement (Second) of Trusts, § 391). The Utah Trust

Code modified this rule by adding one more party to the list of those with standing: the settlor. (See UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-405(3) ("The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.").28

In the present case, it is undisputed that Appellants are members of the beneficiary class. Accordingly, unless they qualify under the rare "special interest" exception

(discussed below), they lack standing as a matter of law.29