Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] (parenthetical in original). The FLDS Intervenors provided no proof of such a direct, protectable interest under either of the two Rule 24(a) alternatives for establishing a sufficient interest.

A. No Statute Confers a Right to Intervene.

The first alternative for showing the required "interest in the subject matter of the litigation" needed to support Rule 24(a) intervention requires that the moving party prove that a "statute confers an unconditional right to intervene" on them. Utah R. Civ. P.

24(a). The FLDS Intervenors cannot make that showing.

They claim that Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-405(3) confers an unconditional right to intervene. That statute provides that "[t]he settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust." Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-405(3). This statute does not apply for several reasons.

15 1. The FLDS Intervenors Are Not Seeking to Enforce the Trust, But Seek Instead an Improper Collateral Attack on the Reformation of the Trust.