The Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation: Now a Strengthened Traffic Cop for Patent Venue
[…] Cir. 2012) (noting that where the same patent is allegedly infringed by multiple defendants, "[c]laims against independent defendants (i.e., situations in which the defendants are not acting in concert) cannot be joined under Rule 2O's fransaction-or-occurrence test unless the facts underlying the claim of infringement asserted against each defendant share an aggregate of operative facts"). 66. See 35 U.S.C. § 299(b) (2006) ("[AJccused infringers may not... have their actions consolidated for frial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit"). Summer 2013] PA TENT VENUE 517

In reviewing the JPML cases listed in the appendix hereto, we see a number of different scenarios playing out.