The Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation: Now a Strengthened Traffic Cop for Patent Venue
[…] 64. See 35 U.S.C. § 299(b) (2006) ("For the purposes of this subsection, accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for frial, based solely on allegations that they each have infiinged the patent or patents in suit."). 65. See In re EMC Corp., 677 F.3d 1351, 1359 (Fed.