In Re: Vioxx Products Liability Litigation
[…] The first status conference in this MDL was held on March 18, 2005. Shortly thereafter, the Court appointed committees of counsel to represent the parties and discovery in this litigation commenced.3 Conferences to 1 For a more detailed factual and medical background, see In re Vioxx Prods. Liab. Litig., 448 F. Supp. 2d 741, 743-44 (E.D. La. 2006); In re Vioxx Prods. Liab. Litig., 401 F. Supp. 2d 565 (E.D. La. 2005). 2 Section 1407 provides that “[w]hen civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings” if the JPML determines “that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). 3 The Court appointed twelve attorneys to serve on the Plaintiffs’ Steering Committee (“PSC”),