Case 5:19-cv-03674 Document 1 Filed 06/25/19 Page 1 of 62
[…] 9 Department is bound to recognize borrower defenses by the law governing the collection of debts

10 owed to the federal government. 11 72. Under the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966, “[b]efore disclosing information to a 12 consumer reporting agency,” the Department is required “on a request of a person alleged by the 13 agency to be responsible for the claim, for a review of the obligation of the person, including an 14 15 opportunity for reconsideration of the initial decision on the claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3711(e)(2);

16 accord 34 C.F.R. § 30.33(b)(3)(ii) (prior to reporting of debt to consumer reporting agency,

17 Department must provide borrower with notice and opportunity to “obtain a review within the

18 Department of the existence, amount, enforceability, or past due status of the debt”). 19 73. Furthermore, because agencies are statutorily required to refer delinquent non-tax debts to 20 the Department of Treasury for centralized collection through offset, the Secretary enters into an 21 annual certification agreement with Treasury’s Bureau of the Fiscal Service. 22