VIRGINIA:
[…] ii. misrepresenting CEC graduates as having been "placed," in fields in
which the students were trained or in related fields, when, in fact, CEC
graduates' employment was neither in the field in which the graduate was
trained nor in a field related to their field of study.
CAUSE OF ACTION
VIRGINIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
11. The Commonwealth re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations of
Paragraphs 1-10.
12. The Defendants are now, and were at all relevant times, a "supplier" of "goods"
or "services," and engaged in "consumer transactions," as those terms are defined in § 59.1-198
of the VCPA.
13. Section 59.1-200 of the VCPA prohibits, among other things, the following conduct;
a. "misrepresenting the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or
services." Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(2).
b. "misrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics.
ingredients, uses, or benefits." Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(5).
c. "using any other deception, fraud false pretense, false promise, or
misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code § 59.1-
200(A)(14).
4 14. By engaging in the conduct described in Paragraph 10, supra, the Defendants violated § 59.1-200(A)(2), (5), and (14) of the VCPA.
15. The Defendants willfully committed the aforementioned violations of the VCPA.