UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Our conclusions are summarized as follows:

First, as demonstrated in Table 1 (page 4), there is no direct generation “overlap” in any market with respect to generation owned and controlled (that is, generation not committed under long-term contract) by Avangrid’s affiliates, on the one hand, and the PNMR Applicants, on the other hand. The absence of such an overlap significantly minimizes – virtually eliminates – the potential competitive impact of the Proposed Transaction. All of the PNMR Applicant’s affiliated

7 18 C.F.R. §33.3(c)(2). “Identify destination markets. Identify each wholesale power sales customer or set of customers (destination market) affected by the proposed transaction. Affected customers are, at a minimum, those entities directly interconnected to any of the merging entities and entities that have purchased electricity at wholesale from any of the merging entities during the two years prior to the date of the application. If the applicant does not identify an entity to whom the merging entities have sold electricity during the last two years as an affected customer, the applicant must provide a full explanation for each exclusion.” 8 In addition to these first-tier markets, PNM is also directly interconnected to Gridforce (“GRID”), a generation- only BAA interconnected to PNM at the Broadview 345 kV bus.