UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] As the Commission’s regulations require adjusting the seller’s capacity by the amount of long-term contracts,49 the

Avangrid Applicants and their affiliates have no uncommitted generation in the PNM BAA. As a result, the Available Economic Capacity analysis indicates no screen failures in the PNM BAA.50

In addition, there are no horizontal market power issues in connection with the Proposed

Transaction in any of the relevant markets that are first-tier or second-tier to the PNM BAA.51

Finally, as noted above, an analysis of EQR data confirmed the results of the Competitive Analysis

49 18 C.F.R. § 33.3(c)(4)(i)(A) (“Prior to applying the delivered price test, the generating capacity meeting this definition must be adjusted by subtracting capacity committed under long-term firm sales contracts and adding capacity acquired under long-term firm purchase contracts (i.e., contracts with a remaining commitment of more than one year).”) 50 Guidehouse Affidavit at 7. Focus on the Available Economic Capacity measure is appropriate and “consistent with the Commission’s policy in markets, such as in the Southwest (outside of California) where there is no retail access, and it is unlikely that the states will adopt retail access