UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Affidavit”). As demonstrated below and in the Guidehouse Affidavit, the Proposed Transaction will have no adverse effect on competition.

36 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(4). 37 Revised Filing Requirements under Part 33 of the Commission’s Regulations, Order No. 642, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,111, at 31,879 (2000), order on reh’g, Order No. 642-A, 94 FERC ¶ 61,289 (2001) (“Order No. 642”); Merger Policy Statement at 31,044; 18 C.F.R. § 2.26. 38 Order No. 642 at 31,879. 39 See Order No. 642 at 31,879, 31,903.

19

1. The Proposed Transaction Does Not Raise Any Horizontal Market Concentration Issues

Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides that no horizontal competitive screen analysis, as set forth in Appendix A to the Merger Policy Statement, is required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”40 While the Proposed Transaction involves a transfer of ownership with respect to entities with indirect interests in generation, rather than a merger of generation assets, the same exception applies.41