IV. Environmental Impact Analysis L.1 Utilities and Service Systems—Water Supply and Infrastructure
[…] Regulatory Framework Several plans, regulations, and programs include policies, requirements, and guidelines regarding police protection and emergency services in the State and City of Los Angeles (City). As described below, these plans and guidelines include the California Vehicle Code (CVC), City of Los Angeles General Plan Framework, City of Los Angeles Charter and Administrative and Municipal Codes, and Central City Community Plan. (1) State (a) California Vehicle Code Section 21806 of the CVC pertains to emergency vehicles responding to Code 3 incidents/calls.1 This section of the CVC states the following: Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light 1 A Code 3 response to any emergency may be initiated when one or more of the following elements are present: a serious public hazard, an immediate pursuit, preservation of life, a serious crime in progress, and prevention of a serious crime.
    [Show full text]