Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] While the statute speaks of the "church" as making the election, the associated treasury regulations clearly state that "[t]he election provided by this88 section may be made only by the plan administrator of the church plan.''

181. See Op. No. 91-11A, 1991 WL 34145 at *3 (E.R.I.S.A.). 182. See, e.g., Priv. Ltr. Rul. 199931053, 1999 PRL LEXIS 724 (1999). 183. See Friend v. ANCILLIA Sys. Inc., No. 99-C3895, 1999 WL 76789 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 21, 1999). 184. See, e.g., Priv. Ltr. Rul. 90-38-057, General Counsel Mem. 39832 (Oct. 12, 1990). 185. ERISA, 4(b)(2) (1999), 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) (2000). 186. See 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) (2000). 187. The Internal Revenue Code provides: (d) Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply. (1) In general.- If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans. 26 U.S.C. § 410(d)(1) (2000). Moreover, once made, the election is irrevocable with respect to that plan. See also id. § 410(d)(2) (2000). 188. See Treas. Reg. 26 C.F.R. § 11.410-1(c)(3) (2000). An election may, however, be conditional upon the receipt of a favorable determination letter.