Marquette Law Review
[…] Brown, 398 F. App’x 915, 916 (4th Cir. 2010) (admitting two prior felon-in-possession convictions to prove knowing possession). See generally David P. Leonard, The Use of Uncharged Misconduct Evidence to Prove Knowledge, 81 NEB. L. REV. 115, 136–60 (2002); Thomas J. Reed, Admission of Other Criminal Act Evidence After Adoption of the Federal Rules of Evidence, 53 U. CIN. L. REV. 113, 127– 34 (1984). 130. Plan may sometimes be an element of a crime. For example, the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), provides that the target criminal conduct must be done “in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section.” 131. See 22B GRAHAM, supra note 34, § 5252 (collecting cases). 132. WIGMORE, supra note 5, § 102; see also LEONARD, THE NEW WIGMORE, supra note 37, § 9.1; MUELLER & KIRKPATRICK, supra note 34, § 4:35. 133. Cf.