Oil and Gas, Natural Resources, and Energy Journal
[…] Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2018 1456 Oil and Gas, Natural Resources, and Energy Journal [Vol. 3

LNG ports that use minimal amounts of oil incidental to their LNG operations? The question appears deceptively simple. The COFR requirement turns on the interpretation of the “facility” definition. A deepwater port is subject to the COFR requirement if it is a facility licensed “under the DWPA of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501-1524).”162 A deepwater LNG port is licensed under the DWPA, as amended.163 Assuming 33 U.S.C. § 2701 incorporates the amended DWPA,164 a textual analysis requires determining whether a deepwater LNG port is a facility. The statute defines “facility” for the purposes of the act as a structure, equipment, or device “used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil.”165 Deepwater LNG ports are not used to explore for, drill for, produce, transport, or process oil. Transferring, storing, and handling, however, may give some pause.