The Congressional
[…] Law Revision Counsel, https://uscode.house.gov/codification/legislation.shtml (last visited May 19, 2020) (“Positive law codification by the Office of the Law Revision Counsel is the process of preparing and enacting a codification bill to restate existing law as a positive law title of the United States Code.”) 136 Frequently Asked Questions and Glossary, Office of the Law Revision Counsel, https://uscode.house.gov/faq.xhtml (last visited May 19, 2020) (noting that the Code is a “consolidation and codification by subject matter”). 137See Positive Law Codification, supra note 135. 138 See 2 U.S.C. 285b(1) (2018) (requiring that the office shall “prepare, and submit to the Committee on the Judiciary one title at a time, a complete compilation, restatement, and revision of the general and permanent laws of the United States”). 139 See Browse the United States Code, Office of the Law Revision Counsel, https://uscode.house.gov/browse.xhtml [https://perma.cc/BD3Q-RXRL] (last visited Aug. 1, 2019) (titles marked with an asterisk are positive law).