The Congressional
[…] 140 See About Classification, Office of the Law Revision Counsel, https://uscode.house.gov/about_classification.xhtml (last visited May 19, 2020) (“The Office . . . reviews every provision of every public law to determine whether it should go into the Code, and if so, where. This process is known as U.S. Code classification.”). The statutory charter only uses the term “classification” with respect to non- positive titles, but it requires OLRC to perform this updating work for all titles. See 2 U.S.C. 285b(4) (2018) (listing a function of the OLRC as “[t]o classify newly enacted provisions of law to their proper positions in the Code where the titles involved have not yet been enacted into positive law”). 141 See Frequently Asked Questions and Glossary, supra note 136 (noting updates are made throughout a congressional session on an ongoing basis as public laws are enacted.