The Congressional
[…] Research Serv., RL31880, Congressional Budget Office: Appointment and Tenure of the Director and Deputy Director, Cong. Res. Serv. (2019). 180 See generally Joyce, supra note 147, at 22; Joyce, supra note 170 at 10-23 (discussing CBO scores, which provide fiscal estimates for proposed legislation, and baseline projections, which provide such analyses for enacted law). 181 These are provided for any committee except the appropriations committees, see 2 U.S.C. § 653 (2018) (noting that “to the extent practicable,” cost estimates shall be provided to “any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate (except the Committee on Appropriations of each House)”), but CBO still works very closely with appropriators, including providing substantial analyses of appropriations bills. See Staffer Interview.