The Congressional
[…] These decisions involve considerable discretion. Take the example of the Office of National Drug Control Policy, the authorizing statute of which required a statutory repeal of the law to occur in 2003.598 That repeal eventually was undone by Congress in 2018599-

591 2 U.S.C. § 285b(1) (2018). 592 See Shobe, supra note 16, at 4-5; see also Nevers & Graves Krishnaswami, supra note 590. 593 Positive Law Codification, supra note 135 (noting that “the original enactments are repealed”). 594 Id. (“A non-positive law title of the Code is an editorial compilation of Federal statutes.”). 595 See 2 U.S.C. 285b(1) (2018) (directing OLRC to prepare “a complete compilation, restatement, and revision of the general and permanent laws of the United States”). 596 Harlan Ming-Tun Yu, Designing Software to Shape Open Government Policy, at 90 (Sept. 2012) (unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, Princeton University) (on file with authors). 597 The terms nonoperative and ancillary are ours, not those of OLRC. For effective dates and severability clauses, this