9:30 a.m. (EST) 1-866-362-9768 940-609-8246#
[…] What this means is that the psychological condition no longer needs to arise from the actual physical injury, it can arise from the circumstances in which the injury occurred. This could be a motor vehicle accident, attack by a co-worker, or a simple fall. If the mechanism of injury leading to a compensable claim was traumatic for the injured worker, they will have a cause of action for a psychological condition to be added to their claim.

PTSD as an Occupational Disease for All Employees:

Additionally, under SB 5, R.C. § 4123.68 permits occupational diseases “for every employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease...” This Amendment permits PTSD for 1) anyone exposed to a deadly weapon or 2) anyone exposed to

8837608v1 Page 95 of 130 the results of the use of a deadly weapon.