Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] If the FCC remains active in indecency enforcement, we believe adjustments in both its methods and indecency definitions are essential.

16. The 1,030-page database of these complaints would ordinarily cost $8,000 to $10,000 for redaction expenses; however, because the data had already been redacted for another request, the authors were able to obtain the information at no cost. The costs for denied indecency complaints in 2005 would be between $12,000 and $15,000. To the authors' knowledge, this is the first time an analysis has been made of this type of data. 17. 47 U.S.C. § 303 (2000) ("[Tlhe Commission, from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall" carry out duties such as band assignment, classifications, and apparatus regulation.). 18. Federal Communications Commission Home Page, http://www.fcc.gov (last visited Nov. 6, 2007) [hereinafter FCC Home Page]. 19. Indecency Complaints and NALs: 1993-2006, http://www.fcc.gov/eb/oip/Compl