TOJCI.ROBISON & KENNEY.DOC 11/26/2012 8:47 PM
[…] As just referenced in the last clause of Article III(c), the flow obligation imposed by Article III(d) applies to the states of Upper Division, providing that these states “will not cause the flow of the river at Lee Ferry to be depleted below an aggregate of 75,000,000 acre feet for any period of ten consecutive years reckoned in continuing progressive series.”71

63 Colorado River Compact, art. II(f) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101) (emphasis added). The dividing point between the Upper and Lower Basins, “Lee Ferry,” is located on “the main stream of the Colorado River one mile below the mouth of the .” Id. art. II(e) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101). 64 Id. art. II(g) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101) (emphasis added). 65 Id. art. II(c) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101). 66 Id. art.