TOJCI.ROBISON & KENNEY.DOC 11/26/2012 8:47 PM
[…] These questions encapsulate the Upper and Lower Basins’ competing positions on this issue. Adopting the first position, the Upper Basin contends that “surplus” water consists of water over and above the 7.5 maf and 8.5 maf of use authorized by the Upper and Lower Basins’ individual entitlements.171 On

166 For useful scholarship addressing the Upper Basin’s position, see Carlson, supra note 157, at 15–19; Carlson & Boles, supra note 162; and Getches, supra note 162. 167 Colorado River Compact, art. II(a) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101 (2012)) (emphasis added). See infra Part V.A.1 (discussing implications of construing the Compact to exclude the Lower Basin tributaries). 168 Article III(c) provides: “If . . . the United States of America shall hereafter recognize in the United States of Mexico any right to the use of any waters of the Colorado River System, such waters shall be supplied first from the waters which are surplus over and above the aggregate of the quantities specified in [Article III(a) and (b)].” Colorado River Compact, art. III(c) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101 (2012) (emphasis added). 169 See id. art.