TOJCI.ROBISON & KENNEY.DOC 11/26/2012 8:47 PM
[…] 72 Id. art. III(e) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101). 73 Id. art. II(h) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101). 74 Id. art. VIII (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101). The water used by holders of present perfected rights must be counted against the entitlement of the sub-basin (Upper or Lower Basin) in which these rights exist. Id. art. III(a) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-61-101) (providing that the 7.5 maf entitlements apportioned to Upper and Lower Basins by Article III(a) “shall include all water necessary for the supply of any rights which may now exist.”). Article VII—the so-called “wild Indian Article”—also constitutes an important aspect of the Compact’s apportionment scheme. It states tersely that “[n]othing in this compact shall be construed as affecting the obligations of the United States of America to Indian tribes.” Id. art.