PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL FORMAL MEETING August 21, 2018 6:00P.M. 43 rd Session of the 10th Council
[…] 36 BJA-2018-13626 scheduled release date and time of an alien in the recipient's custody when OHS requests such notice in order to take custody of the alien pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act.

• Not to impede the exercise by OHS agents, "anywhere in or outside the United States" (8 C.F.R. § 287.5(a)(1 )), of their authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1) to "interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States," specifically by requiring such recipients to permit OHS agents to have access to any correctional facility in order to meet with an alien (or an individual believed to be an alien) and inquire as to his right to be or remain in the United States.