Charlie Daniels and “The Devil” in the Details: What the Copyright Office's Response to the Termination Gap Foreshadows Ab
[…] Jul. 3, 2008); Siegel v. Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc., 658 F.Supp.2d 1036, 1037 (C.D. Cal. 2009), rev. denied 690 F.Supp.2d 1048 (C.D. Cal. 2009). 6 17 U.S.C. §§ 203, 304(c) (2006). 7 Id. THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT OR ONLINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION. B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. [Vol. 18 copyrights fifty-six years after the author originally secured the copyright; Section 304(c) applies to copyrights in their first or renewal terms.8 Section 203 takes a similar approach as Section 304(c), but applies strictly to transfers of copyrights executed on or after January 1, 1978.9 Section 203 provides that “[t]ermination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of thirty-five years from the date of execution of the grant.”10 The “date of execution” language creates a possible gap in the termination provisions of Sections 203 and 304 for works created after January 1, 1978 but subject to a term songwriter’s agreement or other license agreement entered into